Page 1 of 2

Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 9th, 2018, 8:42 pm
by Villkatta
Mode: SP

Description: Shot an ok looking Banteng in Piccabean Bay tonight, that ended up scoring a surprising 149.685.
However, In the lodge I noticed that he looked considerably smaller then my old 145 bull.
So I compared the score sheet on the 149 bull: https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/vill ... /590569656
with the score sheet from the old 145 bull: https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/vill ... /589000870

All measurements are larger for the 145 bull, and something is clearly wrong with way the points are added together on the 149.
This is the first time I notice this "score-bug" or whatever it is. It's the first and only banteng I shot after the last game update, I don't know if they are connected or not.

How to reproduce: Not sure, since it's the first time I noticed this happening. I assume hunting PB, shoot and harvest a bunch of (male?)Banteng and check their score sheets.

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 10th, 2018, 5:53 am
by Tanngnjostr
Strange thing is: that 149 is only a 74 in the table itself, but it suddenly turns to a 149 "trophy score" in the lower right corner.

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 10th, 2018, 8:19 am
by Villkatta
Tanngnjostr wrote:Strange thing is: that 149 is only a 74 in the table itself, but it suddenly turns to a 149 "trophy score" in the lower right corner.


Indeed, I noticed that myself. But he still shouldn't be "only" 74, that is too small. But he most certainly ain't 149.
I might go through the leaderboard later, I noticed that unusually many leaderboard bulls have arrived since I shot that 145, which wasen't that long ago.
(or I'm just getting paranoid...)

For comparison, here is the 149 on the left and the 145 on the right:

Image

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 10th, 2018, 8:24 am
by Tanngnjostr
I do think we have a similar situation with the water buffaloes - if you compare two of them, the one looking significantly larger often scores lower. The cow scoring in PB seems to be in need of a fix.

Martin will probably comment on this next week, but I know that the devs have been looking into these problems already, so no worries! ;)

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 10th, 2018, 8:27 am
by Villkatta
https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/jdij ... /590610027

This absurdly huge bull 169.291 was just posted in the TrueRacks forum. As you can see on the score sheet it has the same scoring bug as my "149" bull.

Update: Additional way to reproduce: go through the leaderboard and check the score sheet of every animal. Several have the same score bug.

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 10th, 2018, 1:59 pm
by Tod1d
if you multiply the horn lengths by 100, the score makes sense (missing a few decimal places).
It looks like they are listed in deci-inches (1" x 100), instead of inches?

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 13th, 2018, 2:02 pm
by Alderman
Whatever the case may be, something seems to be messed up with the cows.

Moreover how good are the odds that one guy shoots two Top 100 Bantengs in one session like I did yesterday?
https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/alde ... /591153017
https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/alde ... /591187525

Length in Horn does not add up except as mentioned by multiplying it by 100.

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: February 13th, 2018, 7:37 pm
by Tod1d
Alderman wrote:Whatever the case may be, something seems to be messed up with the cows.

Moreover how good are the odds that one guy shoots two Top 100 Bantengs in one session like I did yesterday?
https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/alde ... /591153017
https://www.thehunter.com/#profile/alde ... /591187525

Length in Horn does not add up except as mentioned by multiplying it by 100.


When multiplied, it's missing 2 decimal places.

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: March 7th, 2018, 5:54 am
by JimboCrow
The game just downloaded and update and now I just harvested a Banteng with a score of 4946.693. Something else gone haywire in the new update?

Re: Scoring is wrongly calculated on Banteng

Posted: March 7th, 2018, 6:53 am
by MartinSundberg
JimboCrow wrote:The game just downloaded and update and now I just harvested a Banteng with a score of 4946.693. Something else gone haywire in the new update?


We were missing a file from our beta servers to live, it is now back to what it should be :).